20 Mar 2024
The spotlight was on SuniTAFE students last night at the annual Graduation and Awards ceremony for the Swan Hill campus.
Students, their families, staff, and industry partners filled the Swan Hill Town Hall to celebrate the graduating class of 2023.
The event was expanded this year and students completing a Certificate III or Certificate IV qualification were invited to cross the stage, meaning more students than ever were in attendance.
Across all campuses in 2023, SuniTAFE produced 426 graduates ranging from Certificate I courses through to Advanced Diplomas.
A further 171 apprentices and 40 trainees also completed their studies in 2023.
Student awards were presented last night to eight students who had achieved outstanding results or who had overcome significant barriers during their time at SuniTAFE.
Automotive apprentice Jamie Matthews received triple recognition for his hard work and perseverance. He was named Apprentice of the Year – Second Year and was presented with both the David Beames Memorial Encouragement Award and the Garry Thompson Memorial Achievement Award.
It was also a big night for Diploma of Nursing graduate Teagan Jones who, in addition to graduating, was named Student of the Year – Academic (Diploma/Advanced Diploma) and received the Board Excellence Award for her exceptional work during her studies.
SuniTAFE Chief Executive Officer Brett Millington was proud to see so many Swan Hill-based students cross the stage to receive recognition for their hard work.
“It was fantastic to welcome both local students and students from surrounds to Swan Hill to celebrate their great achievements and the completion of their studies,” Mr Millington said.
“We were also proud to celebrate the contribution of the campus to the Swan Hill area, and we hope to see more students enrolling and graduating into the community.”
Student Awards
Apprentice of the Year (First Year) | Sponsored by Burson Auto Parts
Sophie Kemp – Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology
Apprentice of the Year (Second Year) | Sponsored by Skills and Jobs Centre
Jamie Matthews – Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Apprentice of the Year (Third Year) | Sponsored by Skills and Jobs Centre
Tristan Bulger – Certificate III in Wall and Ceiling Lining
First Nations Student of the Year | Sponsored by Are-Able
Emily Behrendt – Diploma of Nursing
Health High Achiever | Sponsored by Swan Hill District Health
Natalie Hodgson – Diploma of Nursing
Trainee of the Year | Sponsored by PFD Accounting
Skye Elliott – Certificate III in Business (Trainee – School Based)
Student of the Year – Certificate III or IV (non-trade) | Sponsored by Skills and Jobs Centre
Ai Le – Certificate III in Individual Support
Student of the Year – Academic (Diploma/Advanced Diploma) | Sponsored by Skills and Jobs Centre
Teagan Jones – Diploma of Nursing
David Beames Memorial Encouragement Award
Jamie Matthews – Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Garry Thompson Memorial Achievement Award
Jamie Matthews – Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Board Excellence Award | Sponsored by SuniTAFE Board
Teagan Jones – Diploma of Nursing
Scholarships
The Sunraysia Institute of TAFE and Chances for Children Scholarship
Emily Behrendt – Diploma of Nursing
Destination Australia
Emily Behrendt – Diploma of Nursing
Natalie Hodgson – Diploma of Nursing
Teagan Jones – Diploma of Nursing
Meagan Kelly – Diploma of Nursing