Congratulations to all 2020 Swan Hill Campus Award Winners

Student of the Year Award Winners

SuniTAFE’s Student Awards are presented to Swan Hill Campus students for their outstanding achievements in a course of study.  Qualities include career and study achievements, communication and leadership skills, ability to represent the vocational education and training system at a broader level, and the student’s other pursuits.

VACC Outstanding 1st Year Apprentice
Sponsored by Burson Autoparts & VACC

Kade McDowell - Certificate III in Agricultural Mechanical Technology 
Employer: Cervus Equipment Australia 

VACC Outstanding 2nd Year Apprentice
Sponsored by Burson Autoparts & VACC

Jayden Paterson - Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vechicle Mechanical Technology
Employer: Bendigo Truck Centre

VACC Outstanding 3rd Year Apprentice
Sponsored by Burson Autoparts & VACC

Thomas Mcallister - Certificate III in Agricultural Mechanical Technology 
Employer: DAS Mechanical 

David Beames Memorial Encouragement Award
Sponsored by Wurth Australia

Rieley Fitzgibbon - Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vechicle Mechanical Technology
Employer: Ballarat Isuzu 

Garry Thompson Memorial Achievement Award
Sponsored by Burson Autoparts, Swan Hill 

Aaron Adams - Certificate III in Agricultural Mechanical Technology 
Employer: Boundary Bend Olives 

Bunnings Swan Hill Building Apprentice of the Year Award  
Sponsored by Bunnings Swan Hill 

Koby Stanley - Certificate III in Carpentry 
Employer: Mallee Shed Construction 

Karinie Building Supplies Best Year Level Apprentice Award 
Sponsored by Karinie Building Supplies

Oliver Scott - Certificate III in Carpentry 
Employer: Bannam Building 

Elsteel and Roofing Apprentice of the Year Award
Sponsored by Elsteel & Roofing

Jake Hepburn - Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication 
Employer: Grizzly Engineering 

Engineering High Achievement Award
Sponsored by A Local Engineering Company

Brayden Turvey - Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication 
Employer: MMTC & Eastern Spreaders 

BR&C Agents High Achiever in Agriculture Award
Sponsored by B R & C Agents, Swan Hill

Hamilton Currie - Certificate II in Agriculture 

Reece Plumbing Apprentice of the Year Award
Sponsored by Reece Plumbing, Swan Hill

Elijah Faraci-Miliado - Certificate III in Plumbing 
Employer: Kylie Steicke Plumbing 

Lawrence and Hanson Electrical Apprentice Achievement Award
Sponsored by Lawrence & Hanson, Swan Hill

Harry Stephenson - Certificate III Electrotechnology Electrician 
Employer: Billy Charnock Electrical 

Middy's Best First Year Apprentice Award
Sponsored by Middy’s Data and Electrical

Callan Noonan - Certificate III Electrotechnology Electrician 
Employer: Nick Wood Electrical  

PDF Accounting Business Excellence Award
Sponsored by PDF Accounting, Swan Hill

Emma Peacock - Certificate III in Business
Employer: Axis Employment 

Certificate IV in Community Services High Achiever Award
Sponsored by WDEA Works

Kelly Haley - Certificate IV in Community Services 

Diploma of Community Services High Achievement Award
Sponsored by Clark’s Gift Salon

Kate Fisher – Diploma of Community Services

Early Childhood Education and Care High Achiever Award
Sponsored by Ecomist Central Victoria

Bailee Mott - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care 

Student Services Award
Sponsored by Priceline Pharmacy Swan Hill

Jessica Feary - Certificate IV in Community Services

Rural Campus Koorie Services Award
Sponsored by MDAS

Josephine Kirby - Certificate II in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Arts

Foundation Studies Award
Sponsored by Blue Sky Outdoor Experts

Joanne Stevenson - Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

Education Support Excellence Award
Sponsored by Beauty by Nancy

Nicole Harper - Certificate IV in Education Support

Certificate IV in Disability Excellence Award
Sponsored by Intereach

Tammy Sobey - Certificate IV in Disability 

Clinical Nursing Award
Sponsored by SuniTAFE 

Tara Matthews - Diploma of Nursing 

Health and Wellbeing Academic Nursing Award  
Sponsored by Swan Hill District Health

Ebony Gleeson - Diploma of Nursing

Horsham Apprentice of the Year 
Sponsored by Surdex Steel 

Luke Shalders - Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication 
Employer: R & G Elliot 

Horsham Engineering High Achiever Award
Sponsored by Wimmera Bolts and Fasteners

Joshua Leith - Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication 
Employer: Smallaire 

Employer and Staff Award Winners

The staff member, teacher and employer of the year awards are sponsored by SuniTAFE. These awards recognise and celebrate their achievements and excellence to SuniTAFE.
 

Teacher of the Year 
Sponsored by SuniTAFE  

Michael Taylor - Teacher - Electrical  
 

Staff Member of the Year
Sponsored by SuniTAFE  

Paige Jones – Administration Officer 
 

Horsham Employer of the Year
Sponsored by SuniTAFE  

West Wimmera Health Services